2022 GRAMMY Awards: Complete list of nominees

The 2022 GRAMMY Awards will take place January 31, 2022
GRAMMY Trophy
Photo credit Getty Images

The playing field has been set for the biggest night in music.

Listen to today’s biggest hits on Audacy’s Pop Now Exclusive Station

Live On-Air
Pop Now on Audacy
Pop Now
Listen Now
Now Playing
Now Playing

The nominees for the 2022 GRAMMY Awards have been unveiled as speculation can commence about who the big winners will be. A livestream event hosted by Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason Jr. and Board of Trustees Chair Tammy Hurt revealed this year's nominees. Once again, competition is fierce, and we can’t wait to watch it all go down.

The 2022 GRAMMY Awards returns to the STAPLES Center in Los Angeles on Monday, January 31 and will broadcast live on CBS and stream live and on demand on Paramount+ beginning at 8PM ET / 5PM PT.

Here’s a complete list of all of the nominees at the 2022 GRAMMY Awards.

Record Of The Year

“I Still Have Faith In You” - ABBA
“Freedom” - Jon Batiste
“I Get A Kick Out Of You” - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Peaches” - Justin Bieber
“Right On Time” - Brandi Carlile
“Kiss Me More” - Doja Cat featuring SZA
“Happier Than Ever” - Billie Eilish
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” - Lil Nas X
“drivers license” - Olivia Rodrigo
“Leave The Door Open” - Silk Sonic

Album Of The Year

Jon Batiste - We Are
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga - Love For Sale
Justin Bieber - Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat - Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. - Back Of My Mind
Lil Nas X - Montero
Olivia Rodrigo - Sour
Taylor Swift - Evermore
Kanye West - Donda

Song Of The Year

“Bad Habits” - Ed Sheeran
“A Beautiful Noise - Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile
“drivers license” - Olivia Rodrigo
 “Fight For You” - H.E.R.
“Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish
“Kiss Me More” - Doja Cat featuring SZA
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” - Lil Nas X
“Peaches” - Justin Bieber
“Right On Time” - Brandi Carlile

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
FINNEAS
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid LAROI
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber - Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat - Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande - Positions
Olivia Rodrigo - Sour

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Anyone" - Justin Bieber
"Right On Time" - Brandi Carlile
"Happier Than Ever" -Billie Eilish
"Positions" - Ariana Grande
"drivers license" - Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"I Get A Kick Out Of You" - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
"Lonely" - Justin Bieber & benny blanco
"Butter" - BTS
"Higher Power" - Coldplay
"Kiss Me More" - Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga - Love For Sale
Norah Jones - Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly - A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi - Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson - That's Life
Dolly Parton - A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best Rock Performance

"Shot In The Dark" - AC/DC
"Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)" - Black Pumas
"Nothing Compares 2 U" - Chris Cornell
"Ohms" - Deftones
"Making A Fire" - Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song

“All My Favorite Songs” — Weezer
“The Bandit” — Kings of Leon
“Distance” — Mammoth WVH
“Find My Way” — Paul McCartney
“Waiting on a War” — Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

AC/DC - Power Up
Black Pumas - Capitol Cuts — Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell - No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
Foo Fighters - Medicine at Midnight
Paul McCartney - McCartney III

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes - Shore
Halsey - If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
St. Vincent - Daddy’s Home

Best Metal Performance

“Genesis” — Deftones
“The Alien” — Dream Theater
“Amazonia” — Gojira
“Pushing the Tides” — Mastodon
“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)” — Rob Zombie

Best R&B Performance

“Lost You” — Snoh Aalegra
“Peaches” — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon
“Damage” — H.E.R.
“Leave the Door Open” — Silk Sonic
“Pick Up Your Feelings” — Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“I Need You” — Jon Batiste
“Bring It on Home to Me” — BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal
“Born Again” — Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper
“Fight for You” — H.E.R.
“How Much Can a Heart Take” — Lucky Daye featuring YEBBA

Best R&B Song

“Damage” — H.E.R.
“Good Days” — SZA
“Heartbreak Anniversary” — Giveon
“Leave the Door Open” — Silk Sonic
“Pick Up Your Feelings” — Jazmine Sullivan

Best Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger - New Light
Cory Henry - Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant
Lucky Daye - Table for Two
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder, and Kamasi Washington - Dinner Party: Dessert
Masego - Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

Best R&B Album

Snoh Aalegra - Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste - We Are
Leon Bridges - Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. - Back of My Mind
Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“P r i d e . I s . T h e . D e v i l” - J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby
"Need To Know" - Doja Cat
"Industry Baby" - Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow
"Wusyaname" - Tyler, The Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
"Hurricane" - Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Performance

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Up” — Cardi B
“M Y .L I F E” — J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray
“Thot S***” — Megan Thee Stallion

Best Rap Album

The Off-Season — J. Cole
King’s Disease II — Nas
Call Me If You Get Lost — Tyler, the Creator
Donda — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts” - DMX featuring Jay-Z & Nas
“Best Friend” - Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat
“Family Ties” - Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Jail” Kanye West featuring Jay-Z
“M Y . L I F E” - J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray

Best Country Album

Brothers Osborne - Skeletons
Mickey Guyton - Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, and Jack Ingram - The Marfa Tapes
Sturgill Simpson - The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Chris Stapleton - Starting Over

Best Country Solo Performance

“Forever After All” — Luke Combs
“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton
“All I Do Is Drive” — Jason Isbell
“Camera Roll” — Kacey Musgraves
“You Should Probably Leave” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

“Better Than We Found It” — Maren Morris
“Camera Roll” — Kacey Musgraves
“Cold” — Chris Stapleton
“Country Again” — Thomas Rhett
“Fancy Like” — Walker Hayes
“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"If I Didn't Love You" - Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
"Younger Me" - Brothers Osborne
"Glad You Exist" - Dan +Shay
"Chasing After You" - Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
"Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)" - Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Latin Pop

Pablo Alborán - Vértigo
Paula Arenas - Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona - Hecho A La Antigua
Camilo - Mis Manos
Alex Cuba - Mendó
Selena Gomez - Revelación

Best Música Urbana Album

Raw Alejandro - Afrodisíaco
Bad Bunny - El Último Tour Del Mundo
J Balvin - Jose
Karol G - KG0516
Alex Cuba - Mendó
Kali Uchis - Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios) 8

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bomba Estéreo - Deja
Diamante Eléctrico - Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
Juanes - Origen
Nathy Peluso - Calambre
C. Tangana - El Madrileño
Zoé - Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Aida Cuevas - Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
Vicente Fernández - A Mis 80's
Mon Laferte - Seis
Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto Por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal - Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Best Tropical Latin Album

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - Salswing!
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico - En Cuarentena
Aymée Nuviola - Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa - Colegas
Tony Succar - Live In Peru

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Hero” — Afrojack and David Guetta
“Loom” — Ólafur Arnalds featuring Bonobo
“Before” — James Blake
“Heartbreak” — Bonobo and Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
“You Can Do It” — “Caribou
“Alive — RÜFÜS DU SOL
“The Business” — Tiësto

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Subconsciously — Black Coffee
Fallen Embers — Illenium
Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded) — Major Lazer
Shockwave — Marshmello
Free Love — Sylvan Esso
Judgement — Ten City

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marias - Cinema
Yebba - Dawn
Low - Hey What
Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga - Love for Sale
Pino Palladino, Blake Mills - Notes With Attachments

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Randy Brecker & Eric Marienth - Double Dealin'
Rachel Eckroth - The Garden
Taylor Eigsti - Tree Falls
Steve Gadd Band - At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri - Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

Best New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton - Brothers
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej - Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone - Pangaea
Opium Moon - Night + Day
Laura Sullivan - Pieces of Forever

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni - Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends - East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Angélique Kidjo - Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti - Legacy +
Wizkid - Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance

"Mohabbat" - Arooj Aftab
"Do Yourself" - Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy
"Pà Pá Pà" - Femi Kuti
"Blewu" - Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo
"Essence" - Wizkid featuring Tems

Best American Roots Performance

“Cry” — Jon Batiste
“Love and Regret” — Billy Strings
“I Wish I Knew Hot It Would Feel to Be Free” — The Blind Boys of Alabama and Béla Fleck
“Same Devil” — Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile
“Nightflyer” — Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

“Avalon” — Rhiannon Giddens with Frencesco Turrisi
“Call Me a Fool” — Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas
“Cry” — Jon Batiste
“Diamond Studded Shoes” — Yola
“Nightflyer” — Allison Russell

Best Folk Album

One Night Lonely (Live) — Mary Chapin Carpenter
Long Violent History — Tyler Childers
Wednesday (Extended Edition) — Madison Cunningham
They’re Calling Me Home — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
Blue Heron Suite — Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings - Renewal
Béla Fleck - My Bluegrass Heart
The Infamous Stringdusters - A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin’ Grass Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent - Music Is What I See

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia Keys - Alicia
Patricia Barber - Clique
Harry Styles - Fine Line
Steven Wilson - The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor - Stille Grender

Best Comedy Album

Lavell Crawford - The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler - Evolution
Louis C.K. - Sincerely Louis CK
Lewis Black - Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze - The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart - Zero F***s Given

Best Music Video

“Shot in the Dark” — AC/DC
“Freedom” — Jon Batiste
“I Get a Kick Out of You” — Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
“Peaches” — Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar
“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” — Lil Nas X
"Good 4 U" - Olivia Rodrigo

Best Music Film

Bo Burnham - Inside
David Byrne - David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles
Jimi Hendrix - Music, Money, Madness… Jimi Hendrix in Maui 
Various Artists - Summer of Soul

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Bridgerton — Kris Bowers
Dune — Hans Zimmer
The Mandalorian: Season 2 — Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) — Ludwig Göransson
The Queen’s Gambit — Carlos Rafael Rivera
Soul — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Agatha All Along” (from WandaVision: Episode 7) — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall, Gerald White
“All Eyes on Me” (from Inside) — Bo Burnham
“All I Know So Far” (from P!nk: All I Know So Far) — P!nk
“Fight for You” (from Judas and the Black Messiah) — H.E.R.
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” (from Respect) — Jennifer Hudson
“Speak Now” (from One Night in Miami…) — Leslie Odom, Jr

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Cruella
Dear Evan Hansen
In the Heights
One Night in Miami…
Respect
Schmigadoon! Episode 1
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite - 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler - Travelers Blues
Cedric Burnside - I Be Trying
Guy Davis - Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Watson - Take Me Back

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown - Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa - Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland - Uncivil War
Steve Cropper - Fire It Up
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram - 662

Best Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul - Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach - Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang - Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd featuring Griff - Inside Out (3Scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato featuring Ariana Grande - Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
Deftones - Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA - Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, Third Coast Percussion - Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax - Beethoven Cello Sonatas: Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Chanticleer - Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, Los Angeles Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul - Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux - Bloodstains and Teardrops
Chia Wa - My People
Corey Ledet Zydeco - Corey Ledet Zydeco
Kalani Pe’a - Kau Ka Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

Etana - Pamoja
Gramps Morgan - Positive Vibration
Sean Paul - Live N Livin
Jesse Royal - Royal
Soja - Beauty in the Silence
Spice - 10

Best Recording Package

Reckless Kelly - American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band - Pakelang
Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears - Zeta

Best Children’s Music Album

123 Andrés - Actívate
1 Tribe Collective - All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon - Black to the Future
Falu - A Colorful World
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band - Crayon Kids

Best Gospel Performance/Song

"Voice Of God" - Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters
"Joyful" - Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters
"Help" - Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters
"Never Lost" - CeCe Winans
"Wait On You" - Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"We Win" - Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters
"Hold Us Together" - H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters
"Man Of Your Word" - Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters
"Believe For It" - CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters
"Jireh" - Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Jekalyn Carr - Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard - Royalty: Live At The Ryman
Maverick City Music - Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music - Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
CeCe Winans - Believe For It

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Natalie Grant - No Stranger
Israel & New Breed - Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe - The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells- Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music - Old Church Basement

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Natalie Grant - No Stranger
Israel & New Breed - Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe - The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells- Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music - Old Church Basement

Best Roots Gospel Album

Harry Connick, Jr. - Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band - That's Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound - Keeping On
 The Isaacs - Songs For The Times
Carrie Underwood - My Savior

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Sackodougou” - Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
“Kick Those Feet” - Kenny Barron
“Bigger Than Us” - Jon Batiste
“Absence” - Terence Blanchard
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” - Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project - Generations
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter - SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon - Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato - Flor
Esperanza Spalding - Songwrights Apothecary Lab

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jon Batiste - Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet - Absence
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Skyline
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl - Akoustic Band LIVE
Pat Metheny - Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart - Live At Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force - Dear Love
Christian McBride Big Band - For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver
Sun Ra Arkestra - Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band - Jackets XL

Best Latin Jazz Album

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés - Mirror Mirror
Carlos Henriquez - The South Bronx Story
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet - Transparency
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo - El Arte Del Bolero

LISTEN on the Audacy App
Sign up and follow Audacy
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram