Tyrese Maxey's last 10 days place him among the league's elite

75756A5E-120A-4932-810C-2FD980DB785E
By , Audacy Sports

When the Philadelphia 76ers experienced a COVID-19 outbreak in the early parts of the 2020-21 season, one that overlapped with back tightness and knee soreness for Joel Embiid and Ben Simmons, respectively, they had to play a game against the Denver Nuggets that they probably shouldn't have had to participate in. After all, they had just seven players who could go, plus an eighth activated in Mike Scott, though he couldn't actually play due to a knee injury.

Podcast Episode
The Rights To Ricky Sanchez: The Sixers (76ers) Podcast
Sixers Are Just Above .500, Maxey Is Ruled Untradeable
Listen Now
Now Playing
Now Playing

At its end, the game could fairy be described as a few things. It was a loss for the Sixers. It was something of a mess to see such a mishmash of available players attempt to take the court together amid a confusing time.

And it was, most importantly, the Tyrese Maxey Game. In just the 10th game of his young career, the crafty guard showed off his scoring chops and somehow kept Philly in the game for way longer than they probably should have been.

We've since seen that his 39-point outburst wasn't a fluke, but it wasn't until this most recent stretch of 76ers contests — another one, perhaps not coincidentally, that has been marred by COVID-19 — that he's seemingly ascended into the next tier of stardom. That display we saw against the Nuggets? That could, more or less, become an every-game sort of thing, and we're here for it.

In the last 10 days, five of which were game days for the Sixers, Maxey is averaging 25.2 points, 4.0 rebounds and 3.6 assists on 57.5 percent from the field and a scalding 52.2 percent from deep. Not quite a prolific three-point shooter, he's showing that he's put in the work, raising his attempts per game from 1.7 his rookie season to 3.3 attempts per game so far this year, with an accuracy increase of over 13 percent on treys.

Listen to Philadelphia sports talk now on Audacy and shop the latest 76ers team gear

But back to this particular stretch of insane production. Over this 10-day span, his game score — which was created by John Hollinger as a way to "give a rough measure of a player's productivity" — stacks up with a group of players you might not yet consider him a part of (via Basketball Reference):

Last 10 Days - 405 Players Table
Rk Player Tm G MP FG% 3P% FT% TRB AST STL BLK PTS GmSc
1Stephen CurryGSW533.7.528.478.9055.26.41.80.633.226.4
2Nikola JokićDEN433.9.561.429.63613.58.00.30.828.826.4
3Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL436.0.518.375.62511.35.30.81.529.823.6
4Jimmy ButlerMIA327.6.550.250.9264.35.32.00.323.322.9
5Luka DončićDAL335.8.406.346.6099.312.02.70.725.022.9
6Ja MorantMEM532.3.535.417.8247.87.01.60.226.022.9
7James HardenBRK534.5.507.382.8757.29.41.60.424.621.7
8Kristaps PorziņģisDAL432.8.500.444.9339.52.80.81.526.021.7
9Kevin DurantBRK534.0.568.550.8825.84.00.20.026.620.8
10Anthony DavisLAL536.0.548.429.82110.23.41.21.423.620.6
11Tyrese MaxeyPHI537.1.575.522.8754.03.60.60.825.220.3
12Trae YoungATL533.0.500.452.8933.48.41.00.028.019.7
13Bam AdebayoMIA435.1.523.8859.33.32.00.522.819.2
14DeMar DeRozanCHI536.3.495.294.8974.65.40.60.826.019.0
15Damian LillardPOR539.1.446.366.8895.27.60.60.624.218.9
Provided by Basketball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 11/19/2021.

The points per game figure of 25.2 is good for 12th in the league over that span, beating out names like Luka Doncic, James Harden, Damian Lillard, Bradley Beal and others. And while you may wish for better results with such strong performances than a 1-4 team record, it's not easy carrying a squad that's missing Joel Embiid, Ben Simmons (obviously) and a number of other key contributors against teams like the Bucks and the Jazz. Beating the Nuggets on Thursday night in such definitive fashion, thanks in large part to Maxey's 22-point night on efficient shooting splits, was a welcome sight for the 76ers as they await Embiid's return.

Does it seem like the 76ers are in no particular hurry to deal Simmons and find a replacement for a 2021-22 playoff push? It's not too hard to see why they might be happy, for now, with what they've got, instead of sacrificing more potential value for a quicker resolution.

LISTEN on the Audacy App
Sign Up and Follow Audacy Sports
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram