Illinois Primary Elections 2022: List of candidates, updating

Primary elections
Photo credit Getty Images

The Illinois Primary Election has now come and gone. Here is the full list of election results. Check out all of our election coverage here.

Governor - D
JB Pritzker/Julianna Stratton (WINNER)

Beverly Miles/Karla Shaw

Governor - R

Darren Bailey/Stephanie Trussell (WINNER)
Jesse Sullivan/Kathleen Murphy
Richard Irvin/Avery Bourne
Gary Rabine/Aaron Del Mar
Paul Schimpf/Carolyn Schofield
Max Solomon/Latasha Fields
Kathleen Murray

Secretary of State - D
Anna Valencia
Alexi Giannoulias (WINNER)
David Moore
Sidney Moore

Secretary of State - R
Dan Brady (WINNER)
John Milhiser

IL-1 - D
Pat Dowell
Jonathan Jackson (WINNER)
Jacqui Collins
Karin Norington-Reaves
Jonathan Swain
Nykea Pippion
Ameena Matthews
Charise Williams
Howard Spiller
Steven DeJoie
Kirby Birgans
Robert Palmer
Terre Rosner
Stephany Spaulding
Darius Nix
Michael A Thompson Jr
Marcus Lewis
Chris Butler
Cassandra Goodrum
Jahmal Cole

IL-1 - R
Geno Young
Jeffrey Regnier
Matthew O’Keefe
Philanese White
Eric Carlson

IL-3 - D
Iymen Chehade
Juan Aguirre
Gilbert Villegas
Delia Ramirez (WINNER)

IL-3 - R
Justin Burau

IL-6 - D
Sean Casten (WINNER)
Marie Newman
Charles Hughes

IL-6 - R
Keith Pekau (WINNER)
Robert Cruz
Catherine O’Shea
Niki Conforti
Scott Kaspar
Gary Grasso

IL-7 - D
Danny Davis (WINNER)
Edward Ward
Denarvis Mendenhall
Kina Collins

Cook County Board President - D
Toni Preckwinkle (WINNER)
Richard Boykin
Zerlina Smith-Members

Cook County Board President - L
Thea Tsatsos

Cook County Assessor - D
Fritz Kaegi (WINNER)
Kari Steele

Cook County Assessor - L
Nico Tsatsoulis

Cook County Sheriff - D
Thomas Dart (WINNER)
Carmen Navarro Gercone
Noland Rivera
Kirk Ortiz
LaTonya Ruffin

Cook County Sheriff - L
Brad Sandefur
Richard Mayers

US Senate - D
Tammy Duckworth

US Senate - R
Matt Dubiel
Kathy Salvi (WINNER)
Jimmy Lee Tillman II
Robert Piton
Casey Chlebek
Peggy Hubbard
Anthony Williams

IL-2 - D
Robin Kelly
Toni Brown

IL-2 - R
Thomas Lynch
Shane Cultra
Ashley Ramos

IL-5 - D
Mike Quigley

IL-5 - R
Kimball Ladien
Malgorzata McGonigal
Tommy Hanson (WINNER)

IL-8 - D
Raja Krishnamoorthi (WINNER)
Junaid Ahmed

IL-8 - R
Chris Dargis (WINNER)
Karen Kolodziej
Phillip Wood
Peter Kopsaftis
Chad Koppie

IL-9 - D
Jan Schakowsky

IL-9 - R
Maxwell Rice
John Elleson

IL-11 - D
Bill Foster

IL-11 - R
Cassandra Miller
Mark Carroll
Susan Hathaway-Altman
Catalina Lauf
Andrea Heeg
Jerry Evans

IL-12 - D
Joshua Qualls
Homer Markel

IL-12 - R
Mike Bost

IL-13 - D
Ellis Taylor
David Palmer
Nikki Budzinski (WINNER)

IL-13 - R
Terry Martin
Matt Hausman
Regan Deering
Jesse Reising

IL-14 - D
Lauren Underwood

IL-14 - R
Susan Starrett
Jack Lombardi II
Mike Koolidge
Scott Gryder
Jaime Milton
James Marter

IL-15 - D
Paul Lange

IL-15 - R
Mary Miller (WINNER)
Rodney Davis

IL-16 - R
Darin LaHood (WINNER)
Michael Rebresh
JoAnne Guillemette
Walt Peters

IL-17 - D
Jonathan Logemann
Jacqueline McGowan
Marsha Williams
Linda McNeely
Eric Sorensen (WINNER)
Angie Normoyle
Litesa Wallace

IL-17 - R
Esther King (WINNER)
Charles Helmick Jr

Attorney General - D
Kwame Raoul

Attorney General - R
Thomas DeVore
Steve Kim
David Shestokas

State Treasurer - D
Michael Frerichs

State Treasurer - R
Tom Demmer

State Comptroller - D
Susana Mendoza

State Comptroller - R
Shannon Teresi

DuPage County Board Chairman - D
Deb Conroy

DuPage County Board Chairman - R
Peter DiCianni
Greg Hart

Kane County Clerk - D
Nicolas Jimenez
Kane County Clerk - R
John Cunningham
Douglas Warlick

Lake County Sheriff -D
John Idleburg
William King

Lake County Sheriff - R
Mark Vice II
John Van Dien II
Jonathan Harlow

McHenry County Sheriff - R
Antonio Colatorti
Robb Tadelman